U.S. Citizenship

U.S. CITIZENSHIP

Generally speaking, if you have resided in the United States for over five (5) years, then you are eligible to apply to be naturalized as a U.S. citizen. You are not required to become a citizen, but it is a privilege that you have that brings forth benefits and rights as well responsibilities. If you are eligible for naturalization, then you should pursue U.S. citizenship.

In order to be eligible for naturalization, a permanent resident applicant must generally have resided in the United States continuously for a period of five years prior to their application for naturalization (unless the applicant falls under certain exceptions). The applicant must also reside in the U.S. continuously from the date on which he or she applies for naturalization until he or she is naturalized as a U.S. citizen.

If it is found that the legal permanent resident’s absence from the United States “interrupted” the continuous residence requirement, then the legal permanent resident will be ineligible for naturalization until he or she satisfies all of the naturalization requirements. In addition to the continuous residence requirement, the legal permanent resident must also meet the physical presence requirement in order to procure naturalization.

If you are interested in being naturalized as a U.S. citizen, please contact Somair S. Alam, Esq. at somair@alamlawgroup.com or at (646) 598-9824 for further information.